NEWZEALAND

New Zealand’s education is based on the British system and, hence, is recognized worldwide. New Zealand’s government directly controls and finances the country’s 20 polytechnics and eight universities. This ensures compliance with state standards. New Zealand has a high professional standard, a supportive learning environment, and a focus on student welfare.

The New Zealand Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students sets out the minimum standards for the care and support of international students during their studies in New Zealand.

 

COURSES AND UNIVERSITIES

New Zealand has eight state-funded universities, 16 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) and about 550 Private Training Establishments (PTEs), which include English language schools.

Choose the type of institution that’s best for your career path:

Universities offer higher degree-level education. Programmed are research-led and generally academic rather than vocational. In the 2015/16 QS World University Rankings, all eight of New Zealand’s universities were in the top 100 in at least one subject.

ITPs and a few larger PTEs offer vocational degree-level education. PTEs tend to offer specific vocational programs, mainly at certificate and diploma level

 

ELIGIBILITY TEST REQUIREMENTS

IELTS or TOEFL or PTE is mandatory admission requirement for all New Zealand courses.

Majority of the Bachelors degrees and Post Graduate courses require overall 6.5 (with individual band of 6). Overall 6 and individual band score of 5.5 are accepted for level 6 and 7 diploma courses.

For postgraduate programs, most of the good universities ask for a first class or high second class. In the undergraduate level most of the good universities look for a 70 % or higher. But in private independent colleges, there are no such rigid mark restrictions and any degree would be accepted. There are cases where significant work experience is considering lieu to a Bachelor’s degree.

 

ADMISSION AND APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Applications can be initiated during final year/semester study of your course (students pursuing BSc/B.com can start applying as soon as you receive your S4/S5 mark lists and B.Tech students can start applying as soon as you get your s6 mark-lists. High school students (Higher secondary) can start applying with your 11th grades.

IELTS/TOEFL/PTE scores are not mandatory at the application stage. Our experienced application team will advise you with all required formalities such as Letter of Recommendations or Statement of purpose etc. as the per universities requirement.

 

VISA PROCESS

You must be able to and intend to follow a full-time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.

You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in New Zealand or claiming public funds.

You must not intend to work in New Zealand unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.

You must intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your studies.

 

Requirements for Student Visa

  • A letter of acceptance on the course. This is the letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law.
  • Evidence that you can pay the course fees and support yourself and your family, if applicable.
  • The student has to attend the Interview with the visa officer, clarifying certain parts of your application. You must be able to convince him/her that your study plans are genuine and workable.

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

New Zealand offers a limited number of scholarships, with the amount depending up on the institutions. Generally, for under graduate programmers, the average scholarship can be NZD 2000-2500. For masters and Doctorate degrees, scholarships can range from NZD 6000-13000 annually.

 

WORK OPPORTUNITIES

With a skill shortage across various sectors in the New Zealand labor market, fresh graduates are in high demand in New Zealand. Students with skills in demand and who wish to stay in New Zealand long-term may apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa which would allow them to live and work in New Zealand permanently.